Best Of The Decades

So this was just something I put together to give you an idea of my view of cinema through the decades. Keep in mind, there are a ton of classic films that I haven’t seen. With that said, here are the best of the decades, in my own humble opinion.

(Last Update: February 9, 2016)

1930s

BEST PICTURE
It Happened One Night
Mr. Smith Goes To Washington
Snow White & The Seven Dwarves
The Wizard Of Oz
You Can’t Take It With You

BEST DIRECTOR

Frank Capra, Mr. Smith Goes To Washington
Victor Fleming, The Wizard Of Oz

John Ford, Stagecoach
David Hand, Snow White & The Seven Dwarves
James Whale, Bride Of Frankenstein

BEST ACTOR

John Barrymore, Grand Hotel
Clark Gable, Gone With The Wind
Clark Gable, It Happened One Night
Boris Karloff, Bride Of Frankenstein
James Stewart, Mr. Smith Goes To Washington

BEST ACTRESS

Adriana Caselotti, Snow White & The Seven Dwarves
Claudette Colbert, It Happened One Night
Judy Garland, The Wizard Of Oz
Vivian Leigh, Gone With The Wind

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Lionel Barrymore, Grand Hotel
Lionel Barrymore, You Can’t Take It With You
Thomas Mitchell, Stagecoach
Frank Morgan, The Wizard Of Oz
Claude Rains, Mr. Smith Goes To Washington

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Greta Garbo, Grand Hotel
Margaret Hamilton, The Wizard Of Oz
Olivia de Havilland, Gone With The Wind
Louise Rainer, The Great Ziegfeld
Gale Sondergaard, The Life Of Emile Zola

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Great Ziegfeld
The Life Of Emile Zola
Mr. Smith Goes To Washington

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Bride Of Frankenstein
Gone With The Wind
It Happened One Night
The Wizard Of Oz
You Can’t Take It With You

BEST FILM EDITING

Gone With The Wind
It Happened One Night
Mr. Smith Goes To Washington
The Wizard Of Oz
You Can’t Take It With You

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Bride Of Frankenstein
Gone With The Wind
Mr. Smith Goes To Washington
Stagecoach
The Wizard Of Oz

BEST ART DIRECTION

Bride Of Frankenstein
Cavalcade
Gone With The Wind
Stageciach
The Wizard Of Oz

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

The Bride Of Frankenstein
Cavalcade
Gone With The Wind
The Great Ziegfeld
The Wizard Of Oz

BEST MAKEUP

The Bride Of Frankenstein
Stagecoach
The Wizard Of Oz

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

The Bride Of Frankenstein
Cimarron
Gone With The Wind
Stagecoach
The Wizard Of Oz

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

The Bride Of Frankenstein
Gone With The Wind
Stagecoach
Snow White & The Seven Dwarfs
The Wizard Of Oz

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“A Smile And A Song”, Snow White & The Seven Dwarfs
“Over The Rainbow”, The Wizard Of Oz
“In The Merry Old Land Of Oz”, The Wizard Of Oz
“Someday My Prince Will Come”, Snow White & The Seven Dwarfs
“Whistle While You Work”, Snow White & The Seven Dwarfs

BEST SOUND EDITING

The Bride Of Frankenstein
Gone With The Wind
Snow White & The Seven Dwarfs
Stagecoach
The Wizard Of Oz

BEST SOUND MIXING

The Bride Of Frankenstein
Gone With The Wind
Snow White & The Seven Dwarfs
Stagecoach
The Wizard Of Oz

1940s

BEST PICTURE

Casablanca
Citizen Kane
Mrs. Miniver
The Lost Weekend
Pinocchio

BEST DIRECTOR

Michael Curtiz, Casablanca
Alfred Hitchcock, Rebecca
Ray Milland, The Lost Weekend
Orson Welles, Citizen Kane
Willam Wyler, Mrs. Miniver

BEST ACTOR

Humphrey Bogart, Casablanca
Ray Milland, The Lost Weekend
Laurence Olivier, Hamlet
Gregory Peck, Gentleman’s Agreement
Orson Welles, Citizen Kane

BEST ACTRESS

Joan Fontaine, Rebecca
Greer Garson, Mrs. Miniver
Barbara Stanwyck, Christmas In Connecticut

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Barry Fitzgerald, Going My Way
Claude Rains, Casablanca
Harold Reid, The Best Years Of Our Lives
George Sanders, Rebecca
Jimmy Stewart, Rope

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Judith Anderson, Rebecca
Ingrid Bergman, Casablanca
Dorothy Comingore, Citizen Kane
Agnes Moorehead, Citizen Kane
Anne Revere, Gentleman’s Agreement

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Citizen Kane
Fantasia

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Casablanca
The Lost Weekend
Pinocchio
Rebecca
Rope

BEST FILM EDITING

Casablanca
Citizen Kane
Mrs. Miniver
The Lost Weekend
Rebecca

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Citizen Kane
Mrs. Miniver
The Lost Weekend
Rebecca
Rope

BEST ART DIRECTION

Casablanca
Citizen Kane
Hamlet
Pinocchio
Rebecca

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Casablanca
Citizen Kane
Hamlet
Mrs. Miniver
Rebecca

BEST MAKEUP

Citizen Kane
Hamlet
Rebecca

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Citizen Kane
Fantasia
Hamlet
Mrs. Miniver
Rebecca

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Casablanca
Citizen Kane
Mrs. Miniver
Pinocchio
Rebecca

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“As Time Goes By,” Casablanca
“Baby Mine,” Dumbo
“Swinging On A Star,” Going My Way
“When You Wish Upon A Star,”
“I’ve Got No Strings,” Pinocchio

BEST SOUND EDITING

The Adventures Of Ichabod & Mr. Toad
The Best Years Of Our Lives
Dumbo
Mrs. Miniver
Pinocchio

BEST SOUND MIXING

Casablanca
Citizen Kane
The Lost Weekend
Pinocchio
Rebecca

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Adventures Of Ichabod & Mr. Toad
Bambi
Dumbo
Fantasia
Pinocchio

1950s

BEST PICTURE

12 Angry Men
All About Eve
Rear Window
A Streetcar Named Desire
Vertigo

BEST DIRECTOR

Charles Laughton, The Night Of The Hunter
Sidney Lumet, 12 Angry Men
Alfred Hitchcock, Rear Window
Alfred Hitchcock, Vertigo
William Wyler, Ben-Hur

BEST ACTOR

Ernest Borgnine, Marty
Robert Mitchum, The Night Of The Hunter
Jimmy Stewart, Harvey
Jimmy Stewart, Vertigo
Grant Williams, The Incredible Shrinking Man

BEST ACTRESS

Anne Baxter, All About Eve
Bette Davis, All About Eve
Audrey Hepburn, Roman Holiday
Vivian Leigh, A Streetcar Named Desire
Gloria Swanson, Sunset Boulevard

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Lee J. Cobb, 12 Angry Men
Karl Malden, A Streetcar Named Desire
George Sanders, All About Eve
Jimmy Stewart, The Greatest Show On Earth
Erich von Stroheim, Sunset Boulevard

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Betsy Blair, Marty
Kim Hunter, A Streetcar Named Desire
Kim Novak, Vertigo
Thelma Ritter, Rear Window
Randy Stuart, The Incredible Shrinking Man

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Night Of The Hunter
Rear Window
Roman Holiday
Sunset Boulevard
Vertigo

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

12 Angry Men
All About Eve
From Here To Eternity
The Incredible Shrinking Man
A Streetcar Named Desire

BEST FILM EDITING

12 Angry Men
Roman Holiday
Rear Window
Sunset Boulevard
Vertigo

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

12 Angry Men
The Night Of The Hunter
Sunset Boulevard
Rear Window
Vertigo

BEST ART DIRECTION

An American In Paris
Ben-Hur
The Incredible Shrinking Man
Gigi
Rear Window

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Ben-Hur
Cinderella
Gigi
The Greatest Show On Earth
Roman Holiday

BEST MAKEUP

Ben-Hur
The Bridge On The River Kwai
The Greatest Show On Earth

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Around The World In 80 Days
Ben-Hur
The Bridge On The River Kwai
The Incredible Shrinking Man
The Greatest Show On Earth

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Alice In Wonderland
An American In Paris
Ben-Hur
Cinderella
Vertigo

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Bella Notte,” Lady And The Tramp
“A Dream Is A Wish Your Heart Makes,” Cinderella
“Gigi,” Gigi
“I Remember It Well,” Gigi
“Once Upon A Dream,” Sleeping Beauty

BEST SOUND EDITING

Ben-Hur
The Bridge On The River Kwai
From Here To Eternity
The Greatest Show On Earth
Peter Pan

BEST SOUND MIXING

12 Angry Men
From Here To Eternity
The Incredible Shrinking Man
The Night Of The Hunter
Rear Window

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Alice In Wonderland
Cinderella
Lady And The Tramp
Peter Pan
Sleeping Beauty

1960s

BEST PICTURE

The Apartment
The Graduate
Mary Poppins
Psycho
Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?

BEST DIRECTOR

Stanley Kubrick, 2001: A Space Odyssey
Mike Nichols, The Graduate
Mike Nichols, Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?
Robert Stevenson, Mary Poppins
Alfred Hitchcock, Psycho

BEST ACTOR

Richard Burton, Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?
Dustin Hoffman, The Graduate
Peter O’Toole, Lawrence Of Arabia
Anthony Perkins, Psycho
John Voight, Midnight Cowboy

BEST ACTRESS

Julie Andrews, Mary Poppins
Anne Bancroft, The Graduate
Audrey Hepburn, My Fair Lady
Elizabeth Taylor, Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?
Natalie Wood, West Side Story

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Douglas Rain, 2001: A Space Odyssey
Fred MacMurray, The Apartment
Murray Hamilton, The Graduate
George Segal, Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?
David Tomlinson, Mary Poppins

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Sandy Dennis, Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?
Katherine Ross, The Graduate
Lee Grant, In The Heat Of The Night
Janet Leigh, Psycho
Rita Moreno, West Side Story

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

2001: A Space Odyssey
The Apartment
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
One Hundred And One Dalmatians

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The Graduate
Mary Poppins
Midnight Cowboy
Psycho
Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?

BEST FILM EDITING

The Apartment
The Graduate
Midnight Cowboy
Psycho
Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

2001: A Space Odyssey
The Graduate
Lawrence Of Arabia
Psycho
Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?

BEST ART DIRECTION

2001: A Space Odyssey
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Mary Poppins
Oliver!
Psycho

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Mary Poppins
My Fair Lady
Oliver!
Romeo & Juliet

BEST MAKEUP

2001: A Space Odyssey
Lawrence Of Arabia
Oliver!

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

2001: A Space Odyssey
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Lawrence Of Arabia
Mary Poppins
Oliver!

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

2001: A Space Odyssey
Lawrence Of Arabia
Mary Poppins
Psycho
Romeo & Juliet

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Feed The Birds,” Mary Poppins
“Lovely Lonely Man” Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
“Hushabye Mountain,” Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
“A Spoonful Of Sugar,” Mary Poppins
“Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious,” Mary Poppins

(I’d just like to point out that while my Spellcheck doesn’t recognize ‘Chitty’, ‘Poppins’ and ‘Hushabye’ it has no problem with ‘Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious’.)

BEST SOUND EDITING

2001: A Space Odyssey
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
In The Heat Of The Night
The Jungle Book
Mary Poppins

BEST SOUND MIXING

2001: A Space Odyssey
Mary Poppins
Midnight Cowboy
Psycho
Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Jungle Book
One Hundred And One Dalmatians

1970s

BEST PICTURE

Annie Hall
The Godfather: Part II
Jaws
Kramer vs. Kramer
Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory

BEST DIRECTOR

Woody Allen, Annie Hall
Robert Benton, Kramer vs. Kramer
Victor Fleming, Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory
Francis Ford Coppola, The Godfather: Part II
Steven Speilberg, Jaws

BEST ACTOR

Dustin Hoffman, Kramer vs. Kramer
Jack Nicholson, One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest
Al Pacino, The Godfather
Al Pacino, The Godfather: Part II
Gene Wilder, Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory

BEST ACTRESS

Diane Keaton, Annie Hall
Olivia Newton John, Grease
Diana Ross, The Wiz
Talia Shire, Rocky
Barbara Streisand, What’s Up, Doc?

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Marlon Brando, The Godfather
John Cazale, The Godfather: Part II
Robert DeNiro, The Godfather: Part II
Robert Shaw, Jaws
Brad Shourif, One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Stockard Conaway, Grease
Diane Keaton, The Godfather
Diane Keaton, The Godfather: Part II
Meryl Streep, The Deer Hunter
Meryl Streep, Kramer vs. Kramer

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Annie Hall
The Deer Hunter
Patton
Rocky
The Sting

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The Godfather
The Godfather: Part II
Jaws
Kramer vs. Kramer
Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory

BEST FILM EDITING

Annie Hall
The French Connection
The Godfather
The Godfather: Part II
Jaws

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Annie Hall
The Deer Hunter
The Godfather
Jaws
Rocky

BEST ART DIRECTION

The Godfather: Part II
Rocky
The Sting
Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory
The Wiz

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Annie Hall
The Godfather: Part II
The Sting
Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory
The Wiz

BEST MAKEUP

The Godfather
Jaws
The Wiz

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Annie Hall
Digby, The Biggest Dog In The World
Jaws
Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory
The Wiz

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

The Godfather
The Godfather Part II
Jaws
Rocky
Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Candy Man”, Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory
“Cheer Up Charlie”, Willy Wonka And The Chocolate Factory
“I’ve Got A Golden Ticket,” Wily Wonka & The Chocolate Factory
“Pure Imagination”, Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory
“You’re The One That I Want,” Grease

BEST SOUND EDITING

The Deer Hunter
The Godfather Part II
Jaws
Patton
Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory

BEST SOUND MIXING

The Deer Hunter
The Godfather Part II
Jaws
Patton
The Sting

1980s

BEST PICTURE

Amadeus
Batman
E.T. The Extra Terrestrial
The Never-Ending Story
Ordinary People

BEST DIRECTOR

Tim Burton, Batman
Milos Forman, Amadeus

Steven Spielberg, E.T. The Extra Terrestrial
Robert Redford, Ordinary People
Robert Zemeckis, Who Framed Roger Rabbit

BEST ACTOR

F. Murray Abraham, Amadeus
Dustin Hoffman, Tootsie
Dustin Hoffman, Rain Man
Ben Kingsley, Gandhi
Jack Nicholson, Batman

BEST ACTRESS

Shirley MacLaine, Terms Of Endearment
Mary Tyler Moore, Ordinary People
Meryl Streep, Out Of Africa
Jessica Tandy, Driving Miss Daisy
Debra Winger, Terms Of Endearment

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Tom Berenger, Platoon
Judd Hirsch, Ordinary People
Christopher Lloyd, Back To The Future
Christopher Lloyd, Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Michael Keaton, Beetlejuice

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Pat Carroll, The Little Mermaid
Jessica Lange, Tootsie
Elizabeth McGovern, Ordinary People
Elizabeth Perkins, Big
Lea Thomspon, Back To The Future

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Back To The Future
Big
E.T. The Extra Terrestrial
Rain Man
Tootsie

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Amadeus
Batman
The Never-Ending Story
Ordinary People
Who Framed Roger Rabbit

BEST FILM EDITING

Amadeus
Back To The Future
Batman
Platoon
Rain Man

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Batman
Chariots Of Fire
E.T. The Extra Terrestrial
Out Of Africa
Platoon

BEST ART DIRECTION

Amadeus
Batman
Beetlejuice
Honey, I Shrunk The Kids
The Never-Ending Story

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Amadeus
Batman
Beetlejuice
The Last Emperor
Out Of Africa

BEST MAKEUP

Batman
Beetlejuice
Tootsie

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Batman
Beetlejuice
E.T. The Extra Terrestrial
The Never-Ending Story
Who Framed Roger Rabbit

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Back To The Future
Batman
Beetlejuice
E.T. The Extra Terrestrial
Out Of Africa

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

‘The Power Of Love’, Back To The Future
‘Galaxy Glue’, The Incredible Shrinking Woman
‘Kiss The Girl’, The Little Mermaid
‘Part Of Your World’, The Little Mermaid
‘Poor Unfortunate Souls’, The Little Mermaid

BEST SOUND EDITING

Back To The Future
Batman
Honey, I Shrunk The Kids
Platoon
Who Framed Roger Rabbit

BEST SOUND MIXING

Amadeus
Batman
E.T. The Extra Terrestrial
The Never-Ending Story
Platoon

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The BFG
The Little Mermaid

1990s

BEST PICTURE

Beauty & The Beast
Ed Wood
The Hunchback Of Notre Dame
Titanic
The Truman Show

BEST DIRECTOR

Tim Burton, Ed Wood
James Cameron, Titanic
John Lasseter, Toy Story
M. Night Shymalan, The Sixth Sense
Peter Weir, The Truman Show

BEST ACTOR

Jim Carrey, The Truman Show
Johnny Depp, Ed Wood
Tom Hanks, Forrest Gump
Tom Hanks, Toy Story
Kevin Spacey, American Beauty

BEST ACTRESS

Annette Bening, American Beauty
Franka Potente, Run Lola Run
Frances McDormand, Fargo
Jodie Foster, The Silence Of The Lambs
Kate Winslet, Titanic

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Chris Cooper, American Beauty
Ed Harris, The Truman Show
Anthony Hopkins, The Silence Of The Lambs
Martin Landau, Ed Wood
Haley Joel Osment, The Sixth Sense

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Joan Allen, Pleasantville
Joan Cusack, In & Out
Joan Cusack, Toy Story 2
Laura Linney, The Truman Show
Robin Wright, Forrest Gump

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

American Beauty
Pulp Fiction
The Sixth Sense
The Truman Show
Toy Story

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Beauty & The Beast
Forrest Gump
The Hunchback Of Notre Dame
The Silence Of The Lambs
Toy Story 2

BEST FILM EDITING

Pulp Fiction
The Silence Of The Lambs
The Sixth Sense
Titanic
The Truman Show

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

American Beauty
Schindler’s List
The Sixth Sense
Titanic
Unforgiven

BEST ART DIRECTION

The Borrowers
Ed Wood
Gattaca
Hook
Titanic

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

The Borrowers
Pleasantville
Titanic
Shakespeare In Love
The Witches

BEST MAKEUP

Hook
The Silence Of The Lambs
The Witches

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

The Borrowers
Hook
Jumanji
Titanic
Stuart Little

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Forrest Gump
The Hunchback Of Notre Dame
Titanic
The Truman Show
Schindler’s List

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“A Whole New World”, Aladdin
“Belle”, Beauty & The Beast
“God Help The Outcasts”, The Hunchback Of Notre Dame
“My Heart Will Go On” Titanic
“When She Loved Me”, Toy Story 2

BEST SOUND EDITING

Beauty & The Beast
Jumanji
The Lion King
Titanic
Toy Story 2

BEST SOUND MIXING

Gattaca
The Silence Of The Lambs
The Sixth Sense
Titanic
The Truman Show

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Beauty & The Beast
The Hunchback Of Notre Dame
The Lion King
Toy Story
Toy Story 2

2000s

BEST PICTURE

The Dark Knight
Finding Nemo
Mr. Magorium’s Wonder Emporium
Spirited Away
Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind

BEST DIRECTOR

Michael Gondry – Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
Zach Helm – Mr. Magorium’s Wonder Emporium
Hayao Miyizaki – Spirited Away
Christopher Nolan – The Dark Knight
Andrew Stanton – Finding Nemo

BEST ACTOR

Jack Black – The School Of Rock
Jim Carrey, Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
Russell Crowe – A Beautiful Mind
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Departed
Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker

BEST ACTRESS

Amy Adams – Enchanted
Kate del Castillo – Under The Same Moon
Natalie Portman – Mr. Magorium’s Wonder Emporium
Hilary Swank – Million Dollar Baby
Kate Winslet – Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Javier Bardem – No Country For Old Men
Michael Caine – Batman Begins
Paul Dano – Little Miss Sunshine
Dustin Hoffman – Mr. Magorium’s Wonder Emporium
Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams – Night At The Museum: Battle Of The Smithsonian
Ellen DeGeneres – Finding Nemo
Teri Hatcher – Coraline
Julia Roberts – Charlotte’s Web
Tilda Swinton – The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch, And The Wardrobe

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
Finding Nemo
The Incredibles
Mr. Magorium’s Wonder Emporium
Spirited Away

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Big Fish
Charlotte’s Web
Coraline
The Dark Knight
Harry Potter & The Sorcerer’s Stone

BEST FILM EDITING

Avatar
Chicago
The Dark Knight
Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
The Hurt Locker

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Charlotte’s Web
The Dark Knight
Hero
Mr. Magorium’s Wonder Emporium
The Polar Express

BEST ART DIRECTION

Avatar
How The Grinch Stole Christmas
The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
Mr. Magorium’s Wonder Emporium
Spirited Away

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch, And The Wardrobe
Enchanted
How The Grinch Stole Christmas
The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
Once Upon A Mattress

BEST MAKEUP

The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch, And The Wardrobe
How The Grinch Stole Christmas
The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Avatar
Charlotte’s Web
The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch, And The Wardrobe
The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
Star Trek

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Charlotte’s Web
Finding Nemo
Mr. Magorium’s Wonder Emporium
The Polar Express
Spirited Away

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Believe” – The Polar Express
“Falling Slowly” – Once
“Little Wonders” – Meet The Robinsons
“Ordinary Miracle” – Charlotte’s Web
“Where Are You Christmas” – How The Grinch Stole Christmas

BEST SOUND EDITING

Avatar
Meet The Robinsons
The Incredibles
The Polar Express
WALL-E

BEST SOUND MIXING

Avatar
The Dark Knight
Finding Nemo
The Polar Express
WALL-E

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Coraline
Finding Nemo
The Incredibles
Spirited Away
WALL-E

2010s

BEST PICTURE

Birdman
Gone Girl
Gravity
How To Train Your Dragon
Inside Out

BEST DIRECTOR

Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
Pete Docter, Inside Out
Alejandro Gonzålez Iñårritu, Birdman
Spike Jonze, Her
Chris Sanders, How To Train Your Dragon

BEST ACTOR

Abraham Attah, Beasts Of No Nation
James Franco, 127 Hours
Thomas Horn, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Joaquin Phoenix, Her

BEST ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett, Carol
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Brie Larson, Room
Rosamond Pike, Gone Girl
Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts Of The Southern Wild

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Gerard Butler, How To Train Your Dragon
Phillip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Alan Rickman, Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part 2
J. K. Simmons, Whiplash
Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Jessica Chastain, Interstellar
Marion Cotillard, Inception
Scarlett Johansson, Her
Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Birdman
Her
Inception
Inside Out
Megamind

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
How To Train Your Dragon
Gone Girl
Room
Silver Linings Playbook

BEST FILM EDITING

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Inception
Inside Out
Interstellar
Whiplash

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

127 Hours
Gravity
Ida
Sicario
The Tree Of Life

BEST ART DIRECTION

Her
Hugo
Inception
Interstellar
Les Misérables

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Anna Karenina
Cinderella
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Les Misérables
Mirror Mirror

BEST MAKEUP

Cloud Atlas
Guardians Of The Galaxy
The Hunger Games

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Gravity
Hugo
Inception
Interstellar
Life Of Pi

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Gravity
Her
How To Train Your Dragon
Inside Out
Interstellar

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Let It Go”, Frozen
“Life’s A Happy Song,” The Muppets
“Lost Stars,” Begin Again
“Sticks & Stones”, How To Train Your Dragon
“Still Dream,” Rise Of The Guardians

BEST SOUND EDITING

Gravity
How To Train Your Dragon
Hugo
Inside Out
The Martian

BEST SOUND MIXING

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Gravity
How To Train Your Dragon
The Martian
Whiplash

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

How To Train Your Dragon
The Lego Movie
Inside Out
Megamind
Rise Of The Guardians

Some of this is particularly close. I may change some of these tomorrow. And If you don’t see a classic film represented anywhere here, chances are I haven’t seen it. But I will someday! If nothing else, these gave you more of an insight into the kinds of movies I like.

2 thoughts on “Best Of The Decades

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s